Blurb

The shoes didn't fit. It was an omen.













Thursday, April 5, 2012

Day Five, A to Z Challenge: E is for Elvira

th_Elvira-CassandraPeterson  Today, I thought I’d share an iddy-biddy about my insy-winsy mention of Elvira in my novel.

Why?

Well, because I absolutely loved her show, Movie Macrabe. Loved her sexy outfits and how she would insult a poorly made horror film. She was a total ghoulie-girl. And I have a fascination with the dark side of comedy. I can’t help myself. Really.

I thought it would be cool to share her humor in an unwanted sex scene between Lila, the main character, and her creepy groom, Max.

But before I share a diddy from the novel, I thought I’d give you some facts about Miss E.

Real name: Cassandra Peterson

Born: September 17, 1951

Began her show, Movie Macabre: In late spring, 1981

Ta-Tas: I couldn’t find any info on them. Real? Not real? ***shrugs*** Anything is possible.

Here’s the diddy from the novel:

The room spun while my back pressed into the mattress from Max’s dead weight. The voice of Elvira came on the television. She said something about sexy Freddy Krueger and Nightmare on Elm Street.

I held my breath and laid trapped beneath his body.

Okay. I’m off to hoppity-hop in the A to Z blog field before I have to go loppity-lop-lopping later.

22 comments:

  1. I've never seen anything with Elvira in it, but I have heard of her, maybe I should check it out.
    Wagging Tales

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Charmaine:

      I'm sure you can even find her on YouTube.

      Delete
  2. Man, I liked her and Seymour too. He was the guy before her on the late scary movie channel.
    I like the way Elvira's voice reminds the reader that she might be frightened. Cool stuff.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I loved her show. Sometimes I can find re-runs on the satellite television.

      Delete
  3. Loved her show too and the little diddy.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Gossip Girl. Glad to see there really are Elvire fans out there besides me.

      Delete
  4. I Can't say was an Elvira fan but I really like the picture of the bride running into the mist. The title really grabbed my attention.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yvonne:

      Thnaks for coming by. I'm glad your attention got grabbed.

      Delete
  5. I have always loved, loved, loved her! Even when I couldn't sit through a creepy show, I would flip to the channel hoping to see her. I always thought she was awesome.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Cat:

      I'm glad to know there are other peeps out there that watched her.

      Thanks for stopping by.

      Delete
  6. Although I've heard of her, I've know little about her. Thanks for enlightening me.

    Catch My Words
    http://joycelansky.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. My sibs and I used to stay up late - all night if we could stay awake - and watch some sort of Saturday night movie marathon. I think we started doing this when I was about ten (yes, that's crazy to let a ten year old stay up all night). Not sure if Elvira was on it. But I remember the Cool Ghoul.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If you have satellite TV, you can find her on late at night.

      Delete
  8. When I was younger I loved Creature Double Feature, then when I reached my teens Elvira was on. I never missed her show - thanks for the fun post!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. We had a Creature Feature b/f I was a teen. Dr. Paul Bearer was the host. Loved him, too.

      Delete
  9. Love that the theme of your challenge is your novel!

    --Damyanti, Co-host A to Z Challenge April 2012

    Twitter: @AprilA2Z
    #atozchallenge

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Damyanti:
      Thank you for stopping by.

      Delete
  10. I've only heard of her, but hadn't seen her shows before.

    Terrific excerpt, Shelly!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sir Wills, if you want you can find her re-runs on You Tube.

      Delete

I'm dying to know what you think.